Drosera rotundifolia L.

Locations ofDrosera rotundifolia L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Droseraceae
Botanical Name
Drosera rotundifolia L.
Common Name
Roundleaf Sundew
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Drosera rotundifolia L. var. rotundifolia
Comments
Our plants are var. rotundifolia if one wishes to recognize var. comosa Fernald of New England and Gaspe.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, sphagnous seeps, and other saturated, sandy or peaty sites. Infrequent in the mountains and Coastal Plain; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".