Croton capitatus Michx.

Locations ofCroton capitatus Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Euphorbiaceae
Botanical Name
Croton capitatus Michx.
Common Name
Woolly Croton, Hogwort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Croton capitatus Michx.
Comments
Croton capitatus is a native species from South Carolina southward and well west of the Appalachians. Most occurrences in Virginia are weeds in crop fields. The Newport News City record found in 2011 in a barren powerline mimics its native habitats to the south and west.
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, and other open, disturbed habitats; often in barren, compacted soils. Rare in all provinces, mostly north of the James River.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".