Vaccinium erythrocarpum Michx.

Locations ofVaccinium erythrocarpum Michx. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Vaccinium erythrocarpum Michx.
Common Name
Southern Mountain Cranberry, Highbush Cranberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vaccinium erythrocarpum Michx.
Comments
In many of our ridge-top Northern Red Oak forests, this species forms extensive clones of dwarfed plants 1–2 dm tall. It is not known whether this
condition represents an environmental response or an artifact of prolonged, repeated browsing by deer.
Habitat
Spruce and spruce-fir forests, Northern Red Oak forests, other middle- to high-elevation forests, shrub balds, rock outcrops, and bogs. Locally common (at higher elevations) in the southern half of the mountains, north to Bath, Rockbridge, and Bedford counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".