Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh

Locations ofCalystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Convolvulaceae
Botanical Name
Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh
Common Name
Low Bindweed
Synonym(s)
Convolvulus spithamaeus L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Calystegia spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. spithamaea + C. spithamaea (L.) Pursh ssp. stans (Michx.) Brummitt
Comments
The current map includes records for both the typical var. and var. purshiana, which is characteristic of shale and limestone areas in the Ridge and Valley province. Although easily distinguished in their extreme morphologies, the two vars. appear to be fully intergradational in parts of western Virginia. Varietal names have not generally been assigned to herbarium specimens, and maps for the two vars. are incomplete or skeletal at the present time.
Habitat
As a whole, the species occurs in dry-mesic to dry, open forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings, and is infrequent but widespread in the mountains and Piedmont. Var. spithamaea occurs on a variety of substrates, especially mafic and hardpan soils, while var. purshiana is essentially restricted to shale and limestone districts of the Ridge and Valley province.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".