Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P. Beauv. ssp. sylvaticum

Locations ofBrachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P. Beauv. ssp. sylvaticum in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P. Beauv. ssp. sylvaticum
Common Name
Slender False Brome
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P. Beauv. ssp. sylvaticum
Comments
Appeared spontaneously at Preston Place, Charlottesville, where it has persisted and slowly spread. First collected by C. E. Stevens, Aug. 1992.
Habitat
Shaded lawns and roadsides. Rare, Piedmont; known only from Albemarle County.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".