Vaccinium corymbosum L.

Locations ofVaccinium corymbosum L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Vaccinium corymbosum L.
Common Name
Highbush Blueberry, Northern Highbush Blueberry
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Vaccinium corymbosum L.
Comments
Map incomplete at this time. The distribution of this species in Virginia is incompletely known and is confounded by widespread hybridization between Vaccinium formosum and V. fuscatum in the eastern part of the state. Such hybrids resemble V. corymbosum and will key to that species. See map and comments under Vaccinium √ómarianum S. Wats. (pro sp.).
Habitat
Acidic forests, shrub balds, seepage swamps, bogs, depression ponds and swamps, most numerous at middle to higher elevations. Apparently frequent in the southern half of the mountains, infrequent in the n. mountains, and rare in the n. Piedmont and n. Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".