Rhododendron viscosum (L.) Torr. var. viscosum

Locations ofRhododendron viscosum (L.) Torr. var. viscosum in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Ericaceae
Botanical Name
Rhododendron viscosum (L.) Torr. var. viscosum
Common Name
Swamp Azalea, Clammy Azalea
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhododendron viscosum (L.) Torr.
Comments
See also map and comments for R. viscosum var. serrulatum.
Habitat
Acidic seepage swamps, nonriverine swamps, tidal swamps, acidic alluvial swamps, bogs, fens, depression ponds, pocosins, and wet flatwoods. Frequent in the Coastal Plain; infrequent in the mountains; rare in the Piedmont.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".