Ambrosia psilostachya DC.

Locations ofAmbrosia psilostachya DC. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Ambrosia psilostachya DC.
Common Name
Perennial Ragweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Native of w. North America; introduced in e. US.
Habitat
Disturbed soils around mitigation wetlands and construction sites, probably a contaminant in temporary seed mixtures. First collected in Virginia in 2000, the species has spread locally at the Fairfax County site.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".