Viburnum plicatum Thunb.

Locations ofViburnum plicatum Thunb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Adoxaceae
Botanical Name
Viburnum plicatum Thunb.
Common Name
Japanese Snowball
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Habitat
Commonly cultivated and occasionally escaped in urban forests, especially in northern Virginia. Also documented in Shenandoah National Park.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".