Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerg.

Locations ofGamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerg. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerg.
Common Name
Gray Everlasting
Synonym(s)
Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. americanum (P. Mill.) Klatt, misapplied
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gamochaeta coarctata (Willdenow) Kergu‚len
Comments
See Sida 21:1181 (2004).
Habitat
Sandy roadsides and waste ground. Presumably limited to and possibly infrequent in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont. The specific habitats, distribution, and status of this taxon are poorly known because it has been included in a broader species concept of Gnaphalium purpureum L. in most Virginia studies. Collectively, the members of this complex are frequent to common at low elevations statewide, but extensive herbarium and field studies are needed to clarify the status of each component species.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".