Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerg.

Locations ofGamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerg. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Asteraceae
Botanical Name
Gamochaeta coarctata (Willd.) Kerg.
Common Name
Gray Everlasting
Synonym(s)
Gnaphalium purpureum L. var. americanum (P. Mill.) Klatt, misapplied
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Gamochaeta coarctata (Willdenow) Kergu‚len
Comments
See Sida 21:1181 (2004). The specific habitats, distribution, and status of this taxon are poorly known because it has been included in a broader species concept of Gnaphalium purpureum L. in most Virginia studies. Collectively, the members of this complex are frequent to common at low elevations statewide, but extensive herbarium and field studies are needed to clarify the status of each component species.
Habitat
Roadsides, weedy clearings, and waste ground; often associated with sparsely vegetated and/or barren soils. Currently known from the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont, it appears to be spreading rapidly in some areas.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".