Ceanothus americanus L.

Locations ofCeanothus americanus L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Rhamnaceae
Botanical Name
Ceanothus americanus L.
Common Name
New Jersey Tea, Redroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Ceanothus americanus L.
Comments
The map includes records for both var. americanus and var. intermedius. A preliminary map is also provided for the latter, but extensive herbarium work will be needed to map these vars. fully.
Habitat
The species is frequent in dry forests, woodlands, barrens, and clearings throughout the state. Two vars. have been recognized: var. americanus apparently occurs over most of the state, but is replaced in sandy habitats of se. Virginia by a narrower-leaved extreme that corresponds to var. intermedius. These vars. need further evaluation; they may or may not be worthy of recognition.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".