Glyceria laxa (Scribn.) Scribn.

Locations ofGlyceria laxa (Scribn.) Scribn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Poaceae
Botanical Name
Glyceria laxa (Scribn.) Scribn.
Common Name
Northern Mannagrass, Lax Mannagrass
Synonym(s)
Glyceria canadensis (Michx.) Trin. var. laxa (Scribn.) A.S. Hitchc.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Glyceria laxa (Scribn.) Scribn.
Comments
In the past, this taxon was often considered a var. of Glyceria canadensis or a hybrid, but is now generally treated as a distinct species. It is similar to G. canadensis and has been lumped with it in previous, hard-copy editions of the Atlas and most Virginia floristic studies. This has resulted in considerable confusion among herbarium specimens, with collections from the same site by different collectors being named differently. Critical examination of all Virginia herbarium material of this complex will be needed to produce complete and accurate maps for the two species. Until then, the current map is based on only a few confirmed, mostly recent collections.
Habitat
Bogs, fens, depression ponds, seeps, and wet meadows. Apparently rare and scattered in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".