Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum

Locations ofMaianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Ruscaceae
Botanical Name
Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum
Common Name
Eastern Solomon's-plume, False Solomon's-seal
Synonym(s)
Smilacina racemosa (L.) Desf.; Smilacina racemosa var. cylindrata Fernald
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Maianthemum racemosum (L.) Link ssp. racemosum
Comments
Habitat
In a wide range of mesic to dry, acidic to rich upland forests and woodlands, well-drained floodplain forests, old fields, and clearings. Common throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".