Sagittaria calycina Engelm.

Locations ofSagittaria calycina Engelm. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Alismataceae
Botanical Name
Sagittaria calycina Engelm.
Common Name
Long-lobed Arrowhead
Synonym(s)
Sagittaria montevidensis Chamisso & Schlechtendal ssp. calycina (Engelm.) Bogin
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sagittaria calycina Engelmann
Comments
Habitat
Seasonally exposed shores and mud flats of impoundments, ponds, and pools. Rare, mountains and Piedmont; known only from the Roanoke River (Kerr Reservoir, in Charlotte, Halifax, and Mecklenburg cos.) and single collections from Lee, Loudoun, and Prince Edward counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".