Hypoxis sessilis L.

Locations ofHypoxis sessilis L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Hypoxidaceae
Botanical Name
Hypoxis sessilis L.
Common Name
Glossy-seed Yellow Stargrass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hypoxis sessilis L.
Comments
Includes Hypoxis longii Fernald
Habitat
Interdune swales. Rare, Coastal Plain; known historically from the City of Virginia Beach.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".