Lemna valdiviana Phil.

Locations ofLemna valdiviana Phil. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
Common Name
Pale Duckweed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lemna valdiviana Phil.
Comments
Due to recent changes in classification and nomenclature in Lemnaceae, previous distribution maps are rendered misleading, inaccurate, or wrong!
Habitat
Quiet water of ditches, streams, marshes, and ponds. Infrequent to locally common throughout, although rarely documented in the s. Piedmont and sw. mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".