Lemna aequinoctialis Welw.

Locations ofLemna aequinoctialis Welw. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Araceae
Botanical Name
Lemna aequinoctialis Welw.
Common Name
Lesser Duckweed
Synonym(s)
L. perpusilla, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Unverified Taxa
Comments
New: a segregate from L. perpusilla. Mapped for the far southeastern Virginia Coastal Plain by Landolt in FNA (2000, Vol. 22). Its detailed distribution, habitat preferences, and status have yet to be determined. Reported from ponds, beaver ponds, and swamps by Weakley (2012).
Due to recent changes in classification and nomenclature in duckweeds, previous distribution maps are rendered misleading, inaccurate, or wrong!
Habitat
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".