Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze var. pubens (Engelm. ex S. Wats.) Reveal

Locations ofToxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze var. pubens (Engelm. ex  S. Wats.) Reveal in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Anacardiaceae
Botanical Name
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze var. pubens (Engelm. ex S. Wats.) Reveal
Common Name
Poison Ivy
Synonym(s)
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze ssp. pubens (Engelmann ex S. Watson) Gillis
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze var. pubens (Engelmann ex S. Watson) Reveal
Comments
This generally pubescent variety is associated with xeric limestone sites in western Virginia.
Habitat
Xeric limestone woodlands, barrens, outcrops, and clearings. Infrequent in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".