Chaerophyllum tainturieri Hook. var. tainturieri

Locations ofChaerophyllum tainturieri Hook. var. tainturieri in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Apiaceae
Botanical Name
Chaerophyllum tainturieri Hook. var. tainturieri
Common Name
Hairy-fruit Chervil, Southern Wild Chervil
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chaerophyllum tainturieri Hook.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, clearings, and disturbed woodlands, especially in sandy soils. Frequent in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont; less so in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".