Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Sieb.

Locations ofEuonymus alatus (Thunb.) Sieb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Celastraceae
Botanical Name
Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Sieb.
Common Name
Winged Euonymus, Burning Bush
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Euonymus alatus (Thunb.) Sieb.
Comments
Readily identified by its corky-winged branches. Commonly cultivated and frequently escaped; once established, this species is highly invasive and shade-tolerant in forest understories. Already under-represented by collections, it can be expected to become more widely naturalized and problematic.
Habitat
Mesic forests, floodplains, and disturbed habitats, particularly in and near
urban areas, but also increasingly found in remote areas. Infrequent and scattered throughout (likely under-collected) except in the n. Piedmont, where it is more generally naturalized.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".