Chenopodium foggii Wahl

Locations ofChenopodium foggii Wahl in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Chenopodium foggii Wahl
Common Name
Fogg's Goosefoot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chenopodium foggii H.A. Wahl
Comments
This species is poorly known in Virginia. It is probably to be found in herbaria under C. standleyanum to which it bears a very strong resemblance. Said to have more farinose and more strongly keeled calyx lobes and fruits maturing rather uniformly in the glomerules.
Habitat
Dry, rocky open forests and woodlands; most known sites are on shale or moderately calcareous sandstones and support fairly diverse oak-hickory vegetation. Infrequent or rare in the mountains; known primarily from the Ridge and Valley province, and one site on the Northern Blue Ridge.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".