Eriocaulon decangulare L. var. decangulare

Locations ofEriocaulon decangulare L. var. decangulare in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Eriocaulaceae
Botanical Name
Eriocaulon decangulare L. var. decangulare
Common Name
Ten-angled Pipewort
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Eriocaulon decangulare L. var. decangulare
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, boggy sphagnous clearings, sea-level fens, mafic fens and seeps; a number of somewhat anomalous populations occur in low-statured freshwater to oligohaline wind-tidal marshes along the Northwest River in far se. Virginia. Rare in the Coastal Plain and outer Piedmont; disjunct to Grayson County in the southern Blue Ridge Mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".