Lachnocaulon anceps (Walt.) Morong

Locations ofLachnocaulon anceps (Walt.) Morong in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Eriocaulaceae
Botanical Name
Lachnocaulon anceps (Walt.) Morong
Common Name
Common Bog-buttons
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lachnocaulon anceps (Walt.) Morong
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, open seeps, boggy powerline clearings. Rare in the Coastal Plain and inner Piedmont, mostly south of the James River.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".