Dysphania pumilio (R. Br.) Mosyakin & Clemants

Locations ofDysphania pumilio (R. Br.) Mosyakin & Clemants in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Dysphania pumilio (R. Br.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Common Name
Clammy Goosefoot
Synonym(s)
Chenopodium pumilio R. Br.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dysphania pumilio (R. Br.) Mosyakin & Clemants
Comments
First apearing as an adventive in garden plot at Concord, Va., 1999. Subsequent distant records suggest we have a rapidly spreading new weed.
Habitat
Gardens, fields, and other open, weedy habitats. Rare, mountains and Piedmont, but apparently spreading rapidly.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".