Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy

Locations ofLachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Haemodoraceae
Botanical Name
Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy
Common Name
Redroot
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lachnanthes caroliniana (Lam.) Dandy
Comments
Habitat
Peaty shores of natural lakes and ponds. Rare; known only from Lake Drummond in the Great Dismal Swamp (s. Coastal Plain) and a sinkhole pond in the Shenandoah Valley (Ridge and Valley province); not found recently at either site.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".