Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & Blackwell

Locations ofCaulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & Blackwell in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Berberidaceae
Botanical Name
Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & Blackwell
Common Name
Northern Blue Cohosh
Synonym(s)
Caulophyllum thalictroides, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Caulophyllum giganteum (Farw.) Loconte & Blackwell
Comments
Incompletely mapped at this time; probably in all the mountain counties.
Habitat
Rich, mesic cove and slope forests. Apparently infrequent to locally common in the mountains. The status of Caulophyllum giganteum needs further study, because the species has generally not been segregated from C. thalictroides in floristic studies and herbaria.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".