Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt.

Locations ofHudsonia tomentosa Nutt. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cistaceae
Botanical Name
Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt.
Common Name
Sand Heather, Woolly Beach Heather
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Hudsonia tomentosa Nutt.
Comments
Habitat
Dune grasslands, scrub, and woodlands; usually on distinctly xeric secondary dunes and ancient high dunes well back from the beach, often in blowouts with little other vegetation; rarely on inland sandhill woodlands. Frequent along the Atlantic and Chesapeake Bay coasts in the outer Coastal Plain; absent elsewhere except on sandhills near the Blackwater River in Suffolk City.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".