Sagittaria spathulata (J.G. Smith) Buchenau

Locations ofSagittaria spathulata (J.G. Smith) Buchenau in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Alismataceae
Botanical Name
Sagittaria spathulata (J.G. Smith) Buchenau
Common Name
Tidal Arrowhead
Synonym(s)
Sagittaria montevidensis Chamisso & Schlechtendal ssp. spongiosa (Engelm.) Bogin
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sagittaria spatulata (J.G. Smith) Buchenau
Comments
FNA doesn't list Va; subsp. identities need checking on tidal marsh specimens.
Habitat
Intertidal mud flats along freshwater reaches of estuarine rivers, exposed mud in waterfowl impoundments. Rare and widely scattered in the Coastal Plain.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".