Amaranthus blitum L.

Locations ofAmaranthus blitum L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Amaranthus blitum L.
Common Name
Purple Amaranth, Livid Amaranth
Synonym(s)
Amaranthus lividus L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Amaranthus blitum L.
Comments
Habitat
Fields, roadsides, sandy river and reservoir shores. Rare; scattered throughout.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".