Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.

Locations ofAlternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Amaranthaceae
Botanical Name
Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.
Common Name
Alligator-weed
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.
Comments
Habitat
Alluvial and tidal swamps, canals, sloughs, ditches, and ponds. Infrequent to locally common in the outer Coastal Plain of se. Virginia; rare elsewhere in the Coastal Plain. In the past several decades, this weedy, introduced, semiaquatic species has spread and become rampantly invasive in parts of se. Virginia; its continued spread into new areas can be expected.
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".