Acer negundo L. var. negundo

Locations ofAcer negundo L. var. negundo in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Sapindaceae
Botanical Name
Acer negundo L. var. negundo
Common Name
Boxelder, Eastern Boxelder
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Acer negundo L. var negundo
Comments
Habitat
Well-drained floodplain forests, riverbanks, rich mesic forests, sand and gravel-bar woodlands, old alluvial fields, and successional forests on disturbed uplands (especially near rivers and streams). Frequent to common at low elevations throughout but most numerous along floodplains of the Piedmont and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".