Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poiret

Locations ofAbies fraseri (Pursh) Poiret in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pinaceae
Botanical Name
Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poiret
Common Name
Fraser Fir, Southern Balsam
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir.
Comments
The Mount Rogers occurrent is the northernmost of this Southern Appalachian endemic. The species is also much planted outside its native range for the Christmas tree industry. Natural stands of Fraser fir, both in Virginia and further south, have suffered from outbreaks of balsam woolly adelgid and mortality induced by atmospheric pollution and acid rain.
Habitat
Spruce–fir forests and bogs at the highest elevations (> 5000 ft) of the Balsam Mountains, Grayson and Smyth counties. Rare (but very locally abundant) in the mountains, the only natural occurrence being on the Southern Blue Ridge at Mount Rogers and the adjacent Wilburn Ridge.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".