Adiantum capillus-veneris L.

Locations ofAdiantum capillus-veneris L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pteridaceae
Botanical Name
Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Common Name
Southern Maidenhair Fern, Venus'-hair Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Adiantum capillus-veneris L.
Comments
The historical occurrence - "near New River, Va. Shriver, 1879" - has been searched for extensively to no avail.
Habitat
Moist calcareous rocks. Rare, sw. mountains; known from a single historical collection in Wythe County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".