Sisyrinchium capillare Bickn.

Locations ofSisyrinchium capillare Bickn. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Iridaceae
Botanical Name
Sisyrinchium capillare Bickn.
Common Name
Wiry Blue-eyed-grass
Synonym(s)
S. albidum, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sisyrinchium capillare Bickn.
Comments
Habitat
Wet flatwoods and mesic sandhill woodlands. Rare in the inner Coastal Plain, south of the James River. Not recently collected.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".