Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) BSP

Locations ofChamaecyparis thyoides (L.) BSP in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cupressaceae
Botanical Name
Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) BSP
Common Name
Atlantic White Cedar
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Chamaecyparis thyoides (L.) B.S.P.
Comments
Habitat
Peaty non-riverine swamps and pocosins subject (at least historically) to occasional intense fires; also scattered in tidal swamp forests along Pitts Creek in n. Accomack County. Rare, Coastal Plain of far se. Virginia and the Eastern Shore; still common at a few sites in the embayed region of se. Virginia, from the Great Dismal Swamp to North Landing River. Formerly more abundant, but was heavily exploited for its rot-resistant wood.
Fire exclusion has limited the regeneration of secondary stands.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".