Cheilanthes feei T. Moore

Locations ofCheilanthes feei T. Moore in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Pteridaceae
Botanical Name
Cheilanthes feei T. Moore
Common Name
Slender Lip Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Cheilanthes feei T. Moore
Comments
A remarkable western disjunct, the Virginia population is isolated by about 650 km (400 mi) from c. Kentucky, at the edge of the main part of the species' range. See Amer. Fern J. 72:76-78 (1982).
Habitat
Dry, exposed dolomite outcrop along the New River. Rare in the sw. Virginia Ridge and Valley; known from one site in Pulaski County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".