Cyrtomium falcatum (L.f.) K. Presl

Locations ofCyrtomium falcatum (L.f.) K. Presl in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dryopteridaceae
Botanical Name
Cyrtomium falcatum (L.f.) K. Presl
Common Name
Asian Net-vein Holly Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
in Taxa Not Treated: Waifs
Comments
Originally collected along Pughs Run in 1978 by Mo Stevens, who considered the population "of questionable persistence." In 2016, the area was revisited by Jake Hughes, who found Cyrtomium abundant on the limestone outcrop where Stevens had collected it (see photos), as well as scattered in adjacent areas.
Habitat
On limestone outcrop, stream banks, and weedy forest along Pughs Run, above its confluence with the Shenandoah River near Woodstock; well established here (Jake Hughes, pers. comm.).
Native Status
Introduced

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".