Dryopteris campyloptera (Kunze) Clarkson

Locations ofDryopteris campyloptera (Kunze) Clarkson in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dryopteridaceae
Botanical Name
Dryopteris campyloptera (Kunze) Clarkson
Common Name
Mountain Wood Fern
Synonym(s)
D. campyloptera Clarkson
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dryopteris campyloptera Clarkson
Comments
Habitat
Spruce and spruce-fir forests, northern hardwood forests, and high-elevation boulder-field forests. Generally infrequent in the mountains, but very common at the higher elevations of the Balsam Mountains (Mount Rogers and Whitetop Mountain) in sw. Virginia, and in a few other areas where spruce and northern hardwoods are common.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".