Dryopteris celsa (Wm. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard ex Small

Locations ofDryopteris celsa (Wm. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard ex Small in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dryopteridaceae
Botanical Name
Dryopteris celsa (Wm. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard ex Small
Common Name
Log Fern
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dryopteris celsa (Wm. Palmer) Knowlt., Palmer & Pollard ex Small
Comments
The origin of the log fern is discussed by Werth in Syst. Bot. 16:446-461 (1991).
Habitat
Seepage swamps, seeps, bogs, hummocks of alluvial and nonriverine swamp forests. Infrequent in the s. Coastal Plain; rare in the n. Coastal Plain, Piedmont, and mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".