Sisyrinchium albidum Raf.

Locations ofSisyrinchium albidum Raf. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Iridaceae
Botanical Name
Sisyrinchium albidum Raf.
Common Name
White Blue-eyed-grass
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Sisyrinchium albidum Raf.
Comments
Flowers white to light blue.
Habitat
Shallow soil of dry, rocky limestone and dolomite woodlands and barrens. Rare, s. mountains, known only from Giles, Scott, and Lee counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".