Dryopteris ×neowherryi W.H. Wagner

Locations ofDryopteris ×neowherryi W.H. Wagner in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Dryopteridaceae
Botanical Name
Dryopteris ×neowherryi W.H. Wagner
Common Name
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Not in Flora of Virginia
Comments
D. goldiana × marginalis
Habitat
Rich, mesic to saturated forests. In southwest Virginia, it usually occurs on rich, rocky, calcareous slopes near both parents. At the Fauquier County stations, this hybrid occurs on the Blue Ridge in rich, rocky seepage swamps, where it sometimes attains a height exceeding 1.5 meters; both parents occur nearby.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".