Equisetum fluviatile L.

Locations ofEquisetum fluviatile L. in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Equisetaceae
Botanical Name
Equisetum fluviatile L.
Common Name
Water Horsetail
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Equisetum fluviatile L.
Comments
The southernmost station for the species occurs along the South River in Augusta County
Habitat
Calcareous fens, marshes, and adjacent disturbed wetlands. Rare in the mountains; known only from one site in Augusta County and one in Frederick County (both Ridge and Valley province).
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".