Rhynchospora filifolia Gray

Locations ofRhynchospora filifolia Gray in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cyperaceae
Botanical Name
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
Common Name
Thread-leaved Beaksedge
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Rhynchospora filifolia Gray
Comments
Habitat
Boggy clearings, peaty and sandy pond shores. Rare, inner Coastal Plain; known only from historical collections in Caroline and Sussex counties.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".