Isoetes appalachiana Brunton and Britton

Locations ofIsoetes appalachiana Brunton and Britton in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Isoetaceae
Botanical Name
Isoetes appalachiana Brunton and Britton
Common Name
Appalachian Quillwort
Synonym(s)
I. engelmannii A. Braun, in part
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isoetes appalachiana Brunton & Britton
Comments
New species described in Rhodora 99:118-133 (1997).
Habitat
Seeps and flats in swamp forests, backwater edges, and river shores on a variety of clay, silt, sand, and cobble substrates. Virginia status is uncertain; the species’ overall range suggests that it could be found anywhere in the state rather than only in the outer Piedmont–inner Coastal Plain, as the few presently known locations suggest.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".