Isoetes lacustris L.

Locations ofIsoetes lacustris L. in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Isoetaceae
Botanical Name
Isoetes lacustris L.
Common Name
Lake Quillwort
Synonym(s)
I. macrospora Dur.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Isoetes lacustris L.
Comments
Habitat
Slow sections of cold-water, nutrient-poor streams. Rare, n. mountains; Isoetes lacustris has been found only in Passage Creek in Virginia, disjunct from the species’ main range from New York northward. Hybrids with I. engelmannii also occur at that site and may threaten the Lake Quillwort by displacement.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".