Juniperus communis L. var. depressa Pursh

Locations ofJuniperus communis L. var. depressa Pursh in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Cupressaceae
Botanical Name
Juniperus communis L. var. depressa Pursh
Common Name
Common Juniper, Ground Juniper
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juniperus communis L. var depressa Pursh
Comments
All Virginia material was previously assigned to var. depressa, but specimens from Highland County were recently determined to be the European var. communis. All Juniperus communis specimens need to be re-examined.
Habitat
Old fields, wet meadows, and rock outcrops at moderate to high elevations; xeric sandhills and hardpan forests in the Coastal Plain and Piedmont. Rare throughout.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".