Juniperus communis L. var. depressa Pursh

Locations ofJuniperus communis L. var. depressa Pursh in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Cupressaceae
Botanical Name
Juniperus communis L. var. depressa Pursh
Common Name
Common Juniper, Ground Juniper
Synonym(s)
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Juniperus communis L. var depressa Pursh
Comments
A reassessment of Virginia specimens has shown that the majority of Juniperus communis in the state are the introduced var. communis. However, specimens from dry woodland sites in three counties appear to represent the native var. depressa.
Habitat
Dry, sandy or rocky forests and woodlands, at low to middle elevations. Rare in all provinces; known from Bath, Brunswick, and Caroline cos.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".