Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill

Locations ofLycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill in Virginia

Show image without county labels

Detail

Family
Lycopodiaceae
Botanical Name
Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill
Common Name
Foxtail Clubmoss
Synonym(s)
Lycopodium alopecuroides L.
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Lycopodiella alopecuroides (L.) Cranfill
Comments
Habitat
Bogs, sandy or sphagnous seeps, boggy clearings, and power-line swales. Frequent and locally common in the Coastal Plain south of the James River; rare elsewhere in the Coastal Plain and the s. Piedmont; disjunct to Giles
County in the mountains.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".