Dendrolycopodium dendroideum (Michx.) A. Haines

Locations ofDendrolycopodium dendroideum (Michx.) A. Haines in Virginia

Show image with county labels

Detail

Family
Lycopodiaceae
Botanical Name
Dendrolycopodium dendroideum (Michx.) A. Haines
Common Name
Tree Ground-pine, Prickly Tree-clubmoss, Round-branch Tree-clubmoss
Synonym(s)
Lycopodium dendroideum Michaux; Lycopodium obscurum var. dendroideum (Michaux) D.C. Eaton
Flora of Virginia Name/Status
Dendrolycopodium dendroideum (Michx.) A. Haines
Comments
Additional records from higher elevations in western Virginia may be included in the map for D. obscurum, with which this species was subsumed in Edition lll. The Fairfax County record for this species may be an error and needs investigation.
Habitat
High-elevation forests, especially Red Spruce forests and northern
hardwoods; also in clearings and high-elevation seepage swamps. Infrequent to rare in the mountains; locally common on Allegheny Mountain
in Highland County.
Native Status
Native

To save this map, right-click (control-click for Mac users) on the map and choose "Save Image As...".